
Hound Dogs
Scottish Deerhound
Reviewed to our editorial standards · Updated 2026-06-12
Size
Large
Life Span
8 to 11 years
Weight
75 to 110 pounds
Height
28 to 32 inches tall at the shoulder
Breed Group
Hound Dogs
Adaptability
Friendliness
Trainability
Energy
Health
Intelligence
Scottish Deerhound — Key Facts
About the Scottish Deerhound
The Scottish Deerhound is a large hound dog known for being deeply loving with its family and outgoing and sociable. With a capable mind, better suited to homes with outdoor space, the Scottish Deerhound is best matched with experienced owners. Typically standing 28 to 32 inches tall at the shoulder and weighing 75 to 110 pounds, this breed has a life expectancy of 8 to 11 years, making it a devoted companion for the right family.
Originally classified within the Hound Dogs group, the Scottish Deerhound brings a distinct combination of traits that sets it apart. The Scottish Deerhound is a high-energy breed that thrives with plenty of daily exercise and mental stimulation. Deeply affectionate, the Scottish Deerhound loves being close to its people and forms strong bonds with every member of the household.
Temperament
The Scottish Deerhound is an even-tempered, well-balanced breed that makes it responsive to its environment without being overly sensitive. The Scottish Deerhound is famously gentle and patient with children of all ages, making it a wonderful family dog. With other dogs the Scottish Deerhound can be selective, and careful introductions are recommended.
Friendly and open with new people, the Scottish Deerhound rarely meets a stranger it doesn't like. This breed tends to be quiet and won't alert you to every passing noise. The Scottish Deerhound has a strong urge to explore, so a well-fenced yard and reliable recall training are essential. A strong prey drive means the Scottish Deerhound should be kept on a lead around wildlife and small pets.
Health & Lifespan
With a life expectancy of 8 to 11 years, the Scottish Deerhound is a medium-lived breed. Overall a hardy breed, the Scottish Deerhound benefits from routine vet check-ups and preventive care.
Common health areas to discuss with your vet include joint health (hip and elbow dysplasia), dental hygiene, eye health, and routine parasite prevention including flea, tick, and heartworm. The Scottish Deerhound can be prone to weight gain. Measure meals carefully, limit treats, and ensure adequate daily exercise to keep them at a healthy weight. Annual wellness bloodwork — including a complete blood count and biochemistry panel — is recommended from middle age onward to catch conditions like hypothyroidism, kidney disease, and diabetes early. Pet insurance is strongly recommended from puppyhood.
Is this breed right for you?
The Scottish Deerhound is best suited to experienced dog owners who can provide an active lifestyle with plenty of outdoor time. A home with outdoor space is strongly preferred.
The Scottish Deerhound handles alone time well and is less likely to develop separation anxiety. This breed prefers warmer climates and should be protected from extreme cold. The Scottish Deerhound tolerates heat well, though fresh water and shade should always be available.
In summary, the Scottish Deerhound is a versatile and well-rounded hound dogs that fits well into a variety of households. Do thorough research, meet the breed in person if possible, and connect with a reputable breeder or rescue before bringing a Scottish Deerhound home.
Helpful Tools
Care Guides
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Scottish Deerhound good with kids?
The Scottish Deerhound is known for being patient and gentle with children of all ages, making it a popular family choice.
How much exercise does a Scottish Deerhound need?
The Scottish Deerhound is a high-energy breed that needs at least 1–2 hours of vigorous exercise every day. Activities like fetch, hiking, and agility are ideal.
Does the Scottish Deerhound shed a lot?
Yes, the Scottish Deerhound is a heavy shedder. Daily brushing, regular vacuuming, and seasonal grooming appointments are part of owning this breed.
Own a Scottish Deerhound?
Track health records, set care reminders, and connect with other Scottish Deerhound owners in Hushku.



